The Latin lupus is a Sabine loanword. Subspecies of Canis lupus The species Canis lupus was first recorded by Carl Linnaeus in his publication Systema Naturae in with the Latin classification translating into the English words "dog wolf". The thirty-seven subspecies of Canis lupus are listed under the designated common name of "wolf" in Mammal Species of the World third edition that was published in
Pervasive in mythology, folklore, and language, the gray wolf has had an impact on the human imagination and has been the victim of levels of misunderstanding that few animals have shared. With the exception of humans and the lion, the gray wolf once… Physical description Keen senses, large canine teeth, powerful jaws, and the ability to pursue prey at 60 km 37 miles per hour equip the gray wolf well for a predatory way of life.
A typical northern male may be about 2 metres 6. Standing 76 cm 30 inches tall at the shoulder, it weighs about 45 kg poundsbut weight ranges from 14 to 65 kg 31 to poundsdepending on the geographic area.
Females average about 20 percent smaller than males. The largest wolves are found in west-central Canada, Alaskaand across northern Asia. The smallest tend to be near the southern end of their distribution the Middle EastArabia, and India.
Fur on the upper body, though usually gray, may be brown, reddish, black, or whitish, while the underparts and legs are usually yellow-white. Light-coloured wolves are common in Arctic regions. Pack behaviour Gray wolves usually live in packs of up to two dozen individuals; packs numbering 6 to 10 are most common.
A pack is basically a family group consisting of an adult breeding pair the alpha male and alpha female and their offspring of various ages. The ability of wolves to form strong social bonds with one another is what makes the wolf pack possible.
A dominance hierarchy is established within the pack, which helps maintain order. The alpha male and alpha female continually assert themselves over their subordinates, and they guide the activities of the group. The female predominates in roles such as care and defense of pups, whereas the male predominates in foraging and food provisioning and in travels associated with those activities.
Both sexes are very active in attacking and killing prey, but during the summer hunts are often conducted alone. Wolves communicate with one another by visual signaling facial expression, body position, tail positionvocalizationsand scent marking.
Howling helps the pack stay in contact and also seems to strengthen social bonds among pack members. Along with howling, marking of territory with urine and feces lets neighbouring packs know they should not intrude.
Intruders are often killed by resident packs, yet in some circumstances they are accepted. Breeding Breeding occurs between February and April, and a litter of usually five or six pups is born in the spring after a gestation period of about two months.
The young are usually born in a den consisting of a natural hole or a burrow, often in a hillside. A rock crevice, hollow log, overturned stump, or abandoned beaver lodge may be used as a den, and even a depression beneath the lower branches of a conifer will sometimes suffice.
All members of the pack care solicitously for the young. The pups grow rapidly and are moved farther and more often as summer comes to an end.
In autumn the pack starts to travel again within its territory, and the pups must keep up.회색늑대(Canis lupus, wolf, 또는 gray/grey wolf)는 북아메리카, 유라시아, 북아프리카 황무지에 서식하는 개과의 종으로 이리나 말승냥이로도 불린다. 늑대는 수컷 평균 43~45 kg, 암컷 평균 36~kg이고 어깨높이는 ~m로 개과에 속한 종 중 가장 큰 종이다.
늑대는 썰매개 또는 저먼 셰퍼드와 모양과 비율이. The thirty-eight subspecies of Canis lupus are listed in Mammal Species of the World (third edition) that was published in , and in the Catalogue of Life.
The nominate subspecies is the Eurasian wolf (Canis lupus lupus), also known as the common wolf. The subspecies includes the domestic dog, dingo, eastern wolf and red wolf. Removing the Gray Wolf(Canis lupus) From the List of Endangered and Threatened Wildlife and Maintaining Protections for the Mexican Wolf (Canis lupus baileyi) by Listing It as Endangered; Proposed Revision to the Nonessential Experimental Population of the Mexican Wolf; Proposed Rules.
Introduction. The gray wolf (Canis lupus), a native species that was nearly extirpated early last century, is returning to Washington on its own, dispersing from populations in other states and heartoftexashop.com Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW) is working to manage this recovering endangered species, guided by a citizen-developed plan to address conflicts with livestock .
Help Stop the Extinction The Grey Wolf’s, Canis Lupus (“Animal Fact Guide”), habitat can currently be found in the tundra, grasslands, forests, and some deserts ("Gray Wolf National Wildlife Federation").
Introduction. The gray wolf (Canis lupus) is a native species that was likely extirpated from California in the s. The gray wolf is now returning to California on its own by dispersal of individuals from populations in other states. The California Department of Fish and Wildlife (CDFW) is working to monitor this recovering endangered species.